• Faqs
  • FAQs

FAQs

Why should I go to Singapore?

Singapore is a financial hub and most constant and developing economy in Singapore the weather remains smoothing throughout the year. Diverse cultures, languages and religions give Singapore a cosmopolitan look and a safer place to students. Singapore is 5 and half hours away from India (very near to your home), the stringent Visa requirements etc. are some of the reasons to choose Singapore as your study destination. Singapore is crime free, pollution free, corruption free country. A financial HUB with lot many job opportunities coming in.

How much does Singapore education cost?

The education costs in Singapore vary according to the duration of the course.

Can I work while am studying?

Foreign students are not allowed to engage in any form of employment in Singapore, whether during term time or vacation time, unless they are studying at government universities (NUS, NTU, SMU). The students studying at these universities are allowed to work part time- 16 hrs a week.

What are the possibilities for me to stay in Singapore after studies?

In general, after course completion the students are allowed to stay in Singapore for 1 month on Social Visit Pass.

What are the possibilities for me to stay in Singapore after studies?

In general, after course completion the students are allowed to stay in Singapore for 1 month on Social Visit Pass. Employment pass is required to work in Singapore; the employer applies for the same on behalf of the employee.

What are the entry requirements?

For undergraduate courses the entry requirement is 10th or 12th standard depending on the course. If you will apply after 10th (Senior Secondary School) you can complete your bachelors in 3 to 4 years (depending upon the subjects of the particular course) and if you will join after 12th (Higher Secondary School) you can complete your Bachelors in 2 to 3 (IT and Medical Courses) years. Some institutions or courses may require you to undergo an interview or placement test as well. Some schools may also require work experience for their MBA programmes.

Are Scholarships available?

The PEOs like MDIS, PSB Academy provide scholarships to the international students. Generally scholarships vary between S$1000- S$10000 and are given on merit basis. One has to check the updated status on scholarships with the institutes at the time of applying.

What is the Visa procedure?

After receiving the Letter of Acceptance from the institute, you must proceed to apply for a Student’s Pass. Please ensure that your application for the Student Pass is submitted to the ICA.

How long will it take for my application to be processed?

It normally takes three working days for those who do not require an Entry Visa and 10 working days for those who do. Some applications may take longer to process. Visa application processing depends totally on the embassy.

I have an job offer letter from a Singaporean company, can I apply for Singapore Employment Pass Visa?Do I have to get my profile evaluated to see if I qualify or not?

The employer or the appointed agent should submit the Employment Pass application.Client should be able to submit all the required documents from his employer, and employer should be willing to pay levy to the government on annual basis for employing a foreigner. As you already have a job offer, you won't require profile evaluation (IRR).

What is EPEC?

Employment Pass for Eligibility Certificate.

Is EPEC a Visa?

No, EPEC is only a certificate.

Do I need to pay a processing fee for EPEC applications?

No, there is no processing fee for EPEC application.

What is the processing time for an EPEC application submitted online?

Once you have submitted an EPEC application online, you will receive a reply within 2 working days. Applicants can check the status of their applications online by keying in their reference and passport number in the EPEC website.

Can I submit multiple EPEC applications online?

No, you cannot submit multiple applications online. Only the first application submitted will be accepted by the system.

Can I take my dependent along with me?

No, you cannot take your dependent along with you.

Who is Eligible to apply for an Employment Pass?

Any Foreigner may apply for an Employment Pass to be employed or to do business in Singapore if he/she fulfils the eligibility criteria.

Can I apply for Permanent Resident (PR) as soon as I start working in Singapore?

You may submit an application for PR as soon as you are granted an Employment Pass.

Who is eligible to apply for Dependant's Pass?

An Employment Pass holder may apply for Dependant's Passes for his wife and unmarried children under 21 years of age.

Can a Dependant's Pass holder work in Singapore?

A Dependant's Pass holder can apply for a Letter of Consent from the MOM if he/she wishes to work in Singapore.

What are the advantages of studying in Singapore?

The advantages of studying in Singapore are; Through the Work Holiday Programme and Internships, students will get the opportunity to experience a challenging working environment in Singapore.

Do I need a Visa and Student's Pass to study in Singapore?

A foreigner must apply for a Student's Pass if he/she has been accepted by an educational institution to pursue full-time studies in Singapore.

Can I work while am studying?

Foreign students are not allowed to engage in any form of employment in Singapore, whether during term time or vacation time, unless they are studying at government universities (NUS, NTU, SMU). The students studying at these universities are allowed to work part time 16 hrs a week.


Email